PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised: October 13, 2021

AT EDAMAM WE TAKE YOUR PRIVACY SERIOUSLY

This privacy policy (the "Policy") describes how Edamam LLC ("Company", "We", "Our", "Company", "Edamam") collect, use and share personal information. By visiting our website, Edamam.com, or accessing or using the Site and/or Services you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy and the accompanying Terms of Services, and the Capitalized terms below inherit their definitions from the Terms of Service or are defined in this Policy.

THE EDAMAM SERVICES AND HOW THOSE SERVICES WORKS WITH END-USERS AND ENTERPRISE USERS

The "Services" are a semantic language recipe and nutrition analysis engine and structured data set that provides per ingredient nutritional information against certain inputs like recipes found on the Internet.  Generally, there are two main categories of users of the Site and the Services: 1) enterprises and businesses (collectively, "Enterprise Users") who are food/cuisine producers and/or the owner or operator of websites or other content portal with the Services enabled and made available therein and thereon (each an "Enterprise Site"); and 2) individual users (collectively, "End Users").

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our sites and via the Services. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it.  Visits to our Site, use of our Services, or use of our Services subsequent to Policy changes is deemed to be your acceptance of the new changes. We ask that you please refer back to this Policy on a regular basis.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

(a) The Information We Collect

Information You Give Us. We collect certain personal information via the Services when an End User or Enterprise User provides it to us, such as recipe data.

Information Automatically Collected. When an End User or Enterprise User engages with the Services (e.g., visiting an Enterprise Site with the Services enabled), we collect certain non-personally identifiable information for analytics purposes and for online ad targeting as described below.

We automatically log information about you and your device. We collect non-personally identifiable information via the Services. For example, when you visit a Enterprise Site that contains the Services, our server logs collect (among other things) your Internet Protocol address, device type, browser type, browser language, the date and time you visited that web page. We may also use this information in the aggregate to help us build commercially viable data segments and data sets to improve the Services. We also may set Cookies where the Services are enabled.

Information We Get from Other Sources. We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information we get from the Services. Also, in addition to the information we collect online, there is information that we will collect offline in certain instances. Such information can be collected at Edamam events, Edamam sponsored events, or Edamam solicitations.

(b) Information Sharing

Non-Personally Identifiable Information.  We share non-personally identifiable information with third parties for analytics and other business purposes. For example, we provide our Enterprise Users with statistics on data and nutrition datasets and End User interactions with those datasets, so that Enterprise Users can understand how End Users are engaging with their content and recipes. Enterprise Users may use this information to tailor content and advertising on individual Enterprise Sites.

Personally Identifiable Information.  We generally don't share personal information collected via the Services. However, we may share personal information as follows:

  • We may share any information with third parties if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process or an enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce the applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its End Users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • We may share information with our subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us, in which case we will require them to honor this policy.
  • Additionally, in the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, we expect that any and all information that we have will be among the assets transferred.
  • In addition, we may aggregate your non-personally identifiable information with the non-personally identifiable information of others and share that aggregated information with third parties without restriction.

COOKIES

When you access or use the Service, we may use industry-wide technologies such as "cookies" or similar technologies, which stores certain information on your computer and which will allow us to enable automatic activation of certain features, and make your Service experience much more convenient and effortless. We may also use certain third-party tracking technologies. These are a different kind of cookies, stored on your computer by third parties, rather than by us. This kind of tracking technology is deployed or used each time you visit the Service, and also when you visit certain websites or applications that use similar cookies.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take commercially reasonable security measures to protect the information we collect for you from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no security system is immune to problems or breaches. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. Accordingly, we cannot fully guarantee against the access, disclosure, alteration, or deletion of data through events, including but not limited to hardware or software failure or unauthorized use. Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk.

MARKETING

We do not sell your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize the Services, content and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad programs, you can send an email to info@edamam.com.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES

The Services may contain links to third-party websites.  Edamam has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links; we especially have no control over any recipe websites that the Services or technology work with. Therefore, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

End Users or Enterprise Users of the Services may rely on access third party websites and or utilize third party services and software that are packaged within or supplied by and through the Services, subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of such third parties. Users acknowledge and agree that Edamam is not responsible for any third party terms and conditions, nor for privacy policies and use of information by such third parties. We use third party providers and analytics, including Constant Contact, Google Analytics, and others, to collect information about the usage of our applications and websites to enable us to improve how they work.  The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Site and the Services, helps us record any difficulties you have with the Services, shows us whether our advertising is effective or not, and allows us to use responses to advertisements to optimize ad performance.  Such third party services and providers use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about the usage of the Services and to report trends to us, without storing any personal data on external third-party analytics provider platforms.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, company data is a business asset that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Company data which may include your personal information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. By accepting this Policy, as outlined above, you consent to any such transfer.

DATA RETENTION

If you request that your information be deleted, we still may retain some information that you have provided to us to maintain the Services or to comply with relevant laws.

AGGREGATED PERSONAL DATA AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share or disclose aggregated personal data or non-personal information with service providers or with other persons we conduct business with such as Enterprise Users, including but not limited potential third-parties for the purpose of showcasing the performance of the Services. These service providers and other persons may also share with us aggregated non-personal information that they have independently developed or acquired. Additionally, we may combine aggregate information from the pixel tags, event tracking, web beacons, and cookies with similar data we collect from other visitors to help us improve the Services. When doing so, we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that any aggregated information cannot be linked back to you.

INTERNATIONAL USERS AND VISITORS

Due to requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation or other applicable international privacy laws or regulations, please be aware that the implementations of the Services are generally hosted in the United States. If you are a user accessing the Services from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Services, which is governed by US law, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

EU and Swiss residents: Please bear in mind that we may transfer your personal information to the United States where data protection is not deemed adequate under applicable data protection law.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION ("GDPR")

Edamam is hosted in the United States. If you are a user accessing the Services from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Services, which is governed by US law, you are transferring your Personal Information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

EU and Swiss residents: Please bear in mind that we may transfer your Personal Information to the United States where data protection is not deemed adequate under applicable data protection law.

Nonetheless, Edamam undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and to use reasonable efforts to assure that you can exercise your rights.  Accordingly, you have the right under this Policy, and by law if you are within the EU, to:

  • Request access to your Personal Information. The right to access, update or delete the information Edamam may have in connection with you by contacting Edamam to assist you. This also enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information Edamam holds about you.
  • Request correction of the Personal Information that Edamam has about you. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information Edamam has about you corrected.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Information. This right exists where Edamam is relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for our processing and there is something about your particular situation, which makes you want to object to our processing of your Personal Information on this ground. You also have the right to object where Edamam is processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Information. You have the right to ask Edamam to delete or remove Personal Information when there is no good reason for Edamam to continue processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Information. Edamam will provide to you, or to a third-party you have chosen, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for Edamam to use or where Edamam used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent on using your Personal Information. If you withdraw your consent, Edamam may not be able to provide you with access to certain specific functionalities of the Services.
  • NOTE: Edamam will use reasonable efforts to comply with all of the above requests if technically feasible and you understand that if Edamam complies with any such requests, Edamam may not be able to provide you with access to certain specific functionalities of the Services.

EXERCISING OF YOUR GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Edamam. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. If you make a request, Edamam will try our best to respond to you as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS AND THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

Access

You may request access to the personal information that we have collected and maintained about you (along with information regarding its use and disclosure) over the past twelve (12) months upon appropriate verification. You may only make such requests twice (2) per every twelve (12) months.

Deletion

You have the right to request that we delete personal information collected and maintained about you, subject to certain exceptions. Once your request is verified and we have determined that we are required to delete that information in accordance with applicable law, we will delete your personal information accordingly. Your request to delete your personal information may be denied if it is necessary for us to retain your information under one or more of the exceptions listed in the CCPA. Please note that a record of your deletion request may be kept pursuant to our legal obligations.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a request to us by either:

Please note that consumers have a right to not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of their rights under the CCPA.

Verifying Your Request

Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. In the case of access and deletion, your request must be verifiable before we can fulfill such request.

Verifying your request will require you to provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or a person authorized to act on your behalf (e.g., previous transactions of person to whom request relates).

We will only use the personal information that you have provided in a verifiable request in order to verify your request. As stated above, we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority.

Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on a request if such request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Your California Privacy Rights under the "Shine the Light" Law

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code (a separate law from the CCPA), residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact us via info@edamam.com.

CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Services. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information through the Services without their permission.

The Services are not intended for children and we do not intentionally collect information about children under 13 years old. The Services does not collect personal information from any person the Company actually knows is under the age of 13. If you are aware of anyone under 13 using the Services, please contact us at info@edamam.com  and we will take required steps to delete such information.

Due to requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, you shall be at least 16 years old in order to use the Services. To the extent prohibited by applicable law, we do not allow use of the Services by the EU residents younger than 16 years old. If you are aware of anyone younger than 16 using the Services, please contact us at info@edamam.com and we will take steps to delete such information and/or delete the account.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms of Use that explains other terms and conditions governing our Site and Services.

CONTACT INFORMATION. We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. You may also contact us at our postal and email address:

116 W 23rd St, New York, NY 10011.

info@edamam.com

 
×